Before I Forget…

Standard

image

This is the monster that found its way home with us from my children’s grandparent’s house one day.

This is what went down at bedtime tonight involving myself and the monster per my son’s imagination.

~~~~~~~

O: He has big eyes.
(tangent about having huge eyes bigger than your head)

Me: Yup, and he also has big teeth and a big nose. It’s time for bed, Buddy. Good night.

O: My monster has a big penis too!

Me: Um, nope. Your monster doesn’t have a penis.

O: Yes he does and now his penis is on your head! (Throws imaginary monster penis onto my head)

Me: (while only cracking up on the inside as I remove myself from his bed and walk towards his door) I don’t want your monster’s penis! Ugh! (I throw imaginary monster penis back at my son)

Repeat exchange again and hastily exit room laughing to myself as I walk into my daughter’s room…

L: Why are you laughing?

Me: Because your brother was throwing imaginary monster penises at me.

L: Okay…

Me: I know!

~~~~~~~~

I can’t make this shit up!

Cheers,
Colleen

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s